2nd Stage Residence Business Skills Visas

Permanent Residency

Only existing holders of Subclass 160, 161, 162, 163, 164 and 165 visas are eligible to apply for the following four visas:

  • Business Owner Residence Visa Subclass 890

  • Investor Residence Visa Subclass 891

  • State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner Residence Visa Subclass 892

  • State/Territory Sponsored Investor Residence Visa Subclass 893

For holders of the provisional Business and Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 188, you may be eligible to apply for the Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 888.

Business Owner Residence Visa

Subclass 890

To be eligible for a Business Owner Residence Visa to remain in Australia as a permanent resident you need to show that:

  • You are the holder of one of the following visas:

    • ​Business Owner Provisional Visa Subclass 160;

    • Senior Executive Provisional Visa Subclass 161;

    • Investor Provisional Visa Subclass 162;

    • State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner Provisional Visa Subclass 163;

    • State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive Visa Subclass 164;

    • State/Territory Sponsored Investor Visa Subclass 165

  • You have previously met all conditions on your approved 1st Stage Provisional Visa

  • You have been in Australia as the holder of one of the qualifying business visas for a total of at least one year in the 2 years immediately before your application

  • You met all your health and character requirements

  • Throughout the 12 months immediately before your application, the net value of your (and if applicable your spouses combined) assets in the business or businesses in Australia is at least AUD100,000.

  • In the 12 months immediately before your application, your (and if applicable your spouse's) business or combined businesses, had an annual turnover of at least AUD300,000.

  • Throughout the 12 months immediately before your application, your (and if applicable your spouse's) business or businesses employed at least the equivalent of 2 full time employees who are Australian citizens, permanent residents or New Zealand passport holders who are not members of your family unit.

  • Throughout the 12 months immediately before your application, the net value of your (and if applicable your spouse's combined) personal and business assets in Australia has been at least AUD250,000.

Investor Residence Visa

Subclass 891

To be eligible for an Investor Residence Visa to come to remain in Western Australia as a permanent resident you need to show that;

  • You are the holder of an Investor Provisional Visa

  • You have been resident in Australia as the holder of an Investor Provisional Visa for a total of at least 2 years in the 4 years immediately before your application;

  • You genuinely have a realistic commitment to continue to maintain a business or investment activity in Western Australia, and

  • At the time of decision on your visa, the Designated Investment made by and held in your name (and if applicable in the name of your spouse together) has been held continuously for at least 4 years.

State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner Residence Visa

Subclass 892

To be eligible for a State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner Residence Visa to come to remain in Australia as a permanent resident you need to show that:

  • You have been sponsored by the Government of Western Australia through the Small Business Development Corporation (SBDC)

  • You are the holder of one of the following visas:

  • You are the holder of one of the following visas:

    • ​Business Owner Provisional Visa Subclass 160;

    • Senior Executive Provisional Visa Subclass 161;

    • Investor Provisional Visa Subclass 162;

    • State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner Provisional Visa Subclass 163;

    • State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive Visa Subclass 164;

    • State/Territory Sponsored Investor Visa Subclass 165

  • You have been in Australia as the holder of one of the above qualifying business visas for a total of at least one year in the 2 years immediately before your application.

  • You have had, and continue to have, an ownership interest in one or more actively operating businesses in Australia for at least 2 years immediately before your application, and for each of these businesses, an Australian Business Number has been obtained and all Business Activity Statements required by the Australian Taxation Office for that period have been submitted and certified copies are included in your application;

  • Throughout the 12 months immediately before your application, the net value of your (and if applicable your spouse’s combined) assets in the business or businesses in Australia is at least AUD75,000;

  • Throughout the 12 months immediately before your application, your (and if applicable your spouse's) business or businesses employed at least the equivalent of one full time employee who are Australian citizens, permanent residents or New Zealand passport holders who are not members of your family unit;

  • Throughout the 12 months immediately before your application, the net value of your (and if applicable your spouse's combined) personal and business assets in Australia have been at least AUD250,000;

  • In the 12 months immediately before your application, your (and if applicable your spouse's) business or businesses together, had an annual turnover of at least AUD200,000 (unless a waiver is approved due to exceptional circumstances).

State/Territory Sponsored Investor Residence Visa

Subclass 893

To be eligible for a State/Territory Sponsored Investor Residence Visa to remain in Australia as a permanent resident you need to show that:

  • You have been sponsored by the Government of Western Australia through the Small Business Development Corporation (SBDC);

  • You are the holder of a Government of Western Australian Sponsored Investor Provisional Visa;

  • You have been resident, as a holder of a Government of Western Australia Sponsored Investor Provisional Visa in Western Australia for a total of at least 2 years in the 4 years immediately before your application;

  • You have met all conditions of your provisional visa;

  • You genuinely have a realistic commitment to continue to maintain a business or investment activity in Western Australia; and

  • At the time of decision on your visa, the Designated Investment made by and held in your name (and if applicable in the name of your spouse together) has been held continuously for at least 4 years.

Business Innovation and Investment Visa

Subclass 888

This visa is for holders of Subclass 188 visas only.
This is the second stage of the Business Innovation and Investment visa.

In order to be eligible for this visa, all requirements of the provisional visa must have been met and be nominated by an Australian State or Territory, or from Austrade on behalf of the Australian Government.

Other application criteria are dependent on which stream you are applying from.

Further information on State sponsorship for Western Australia is available through the Small Business Development Corporation (SBDC).



We're the people you are looking for to assist with your Migration needs. For a confidential consultation: