Temporary Business Long Stay

Employer Sponsored Business Long Stay

Subclass 457

This temporary visa lets a skilled worker travel to Australia to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor up to four years service. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.

The Subclass 457 Visa comprises of three stages:

  1. Employer Application

    Employer applies to become a Standard Business Sponsor.
     

  2. Employer Nomination

    Employer nominates the position to be filled.
     

  3. Employee Application

    Prospective employee applies for the visa to enable them to take up the nominated position.

Once the Visa is approved the applicant is classed as a temporary resident. The employer is responsible for ensuring that the employee is paid;

  • Market salary rates

  • Superannuation

  • Any Commonwealth debt incurred by the employee

The employee must work full-time hours to ensure the Visa remains valid. The employee must have qualifications equivalent to an Australian Certificate III or Diploma, and the occupation must be on the Australian and New Zealand Standard Occupation (ANZSCO) list. They must also have the prescribed level of English language ability unless waivers apply. 

Employers must remain aware of the sanctions they face if they do not adhere to the migration law pertaining to this visa class. Certain aspects of the legislation are subject to change at the discretion of the DIBP, and sponsors and applicants are monitored by DIBP.

Use of a registered Migration Agent is highly recommended for legislative compliance purposes.


We're the people you are looking for to assist with your Migration needs. For a confidential consultation: