Extended Holiday Australia

Work and Holiday Visa

Subclass 462

The visa is available to passport holders from the following list;

  • Argentina

  • Bangladesh

  • Chile

  • China, People's Republic of

  • Indonesia

  • Hungary

  • Malaysia

  • Poland

  • Portugal

  • Slovak Republic

  • Slovenia

  • Spain

  • Thailand

  • Turkey

  • USA

  • Uruguay


Applicants need to meet the following requirements:

  • hold a passport issued by an eligible country or region

  • be aged between 18 and 30 (inclusive) at the time of applying

  • not have accompanying dependent children

  • meet health, character and financial requirements

  • not have previously entered Australia on a Working Holiday visa

  • meet educational requirements

  • have functional English

  • have a letter of support from your government (this does not include applicants from the USA)

  • be outside Australia at the time of application (and when the visa is granted)


Applicants who are granted a Work and Holiday visa subclass 462 can:

  • enter Australia within 12 months of the visa being granted  

  • stay in Australia for up to 12 months from when first enter Australia

  • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid

  • work in Australia for up to six months with each employer

  • study for up to four months


We're the people you are looking for to assist with your Migration needs. For a confidential consultation: