Retirement Visa

Subclass 410

The Subclass 410 is no longer available to new applicants other than:

  • Existing Retirement visa (subclass 410) holders and their partner to rollover their current visa

  • Former Retirement visa (subclass 410) holders and their partner who have not held another substantive visa since their Retirement visa ceased

  • Newly married partners of current Subclass 410 visa holders

 

If you are granted a Subclass 410 visa, during its validity you can:

  • Leave and re-enter Australia at any time

  • Work full time while in Australia

  • Undertake study in Australia.


This visa is a temporary residency visa. It does not lead to permanent residency in Australia or to Australian citizenship for retirees. The renewal of this visa is now granted for 10 years instead of 4 years.

 

We're the people you are looking for to assist with your Migration needs. For a confidential consultation: