Electronic Travel Authority (ETA)

Subclass 601

The Electronic Travel Authority visas allow people to visit Australia for business/tourism purposes. The subclass 601 visa is specifically designed for holiday or recreational purposes only, and it is vital to understand you are NOT allowed to work while a holder of this visa subclass.

You can apply for an ETA online though you must be outside of Australia at the time of applying and approval. Airlines, travel agents and Australian border agencies can apply for an ETA on your behalf. There is no application fee for an ETA subclass, however there is an AUD20 service fee for each ETA application.


You can do the following on an ETA Subclass 601 visa:

  • enter Australia for up to three months at once during the 12 months from when your eVisitor is approved;

  • visit family/friends in Australia;

  • study in Australia for a maximum of three months in certain circumstances

  • engage in business visitor activities;

    • making general business or employment enquiries

    • investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract

    • activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit

    • participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as you are not being paid by the organisers for your participation.


In order to apply for an ETA visa, you must hold a passport from one of the following eligible countries:

  • Andorra

  • Austria

  • Belgium

  • Brunei

  • Canada

  • Denmark

  • Finland

  • France

  • Germany

  • Greece

  • Hong Kong (SAR of China)

  • Iceland

  • Ireland

  • Italy

  • Japan

  • Liechtenstein

  • Luxembourg

  • Malaysia

  • Malta

  • Monaco

  • Norway

  • Portugal

  • Republic of San Marino

  • Singapore

  • South Korea

  • Spain

  • Sweden

  • Switzerland

  • Taiwan*

  • The Netherlands

  • United Kingdom—British Citizen

  • United Kingdom—British National (Overseas)

  • United States

  • Vatican City.

*must not purport to be an official or diplomatic passport

You must meet the Australian health and character requirements in order to be approved for this Visa.
 


We're the people you are looking for to assist with your Migration needs. For a confidential consultation: