Sponsorship in Australia

In specific visa circumstances a sponsorship may be required by the applicant to apply for the relevant visa streams and subclasses.

The sponsor and the applicant of the visa must ensure they are both aware of the particular sponsorship requirements and obligations pertaining to the visa subclass they are applying for. This is due to considerable payments and responsibilities which may be applicable.


There are four categories of visa related sponsorship;

State and Territory Sponsorship

In certain instances the State or Territory in which you intend to reside when migrating to Australia, may provide sponsorship for your Visa application. This sponsorship is applicable to some skilled visas, business skilled visas and employer sponsored visas.

State or Territory Sponsorship is more like an 'endorsement' rather than a sponsorship and attracts certain obligations from the visa applicant which is dependent on the applicable visa stream.

The applicant must meet the minimum criteria for the state, and make an Expression of Interest through an application to be considered for state sponsorship.


Regional Sponsorship through a Regional Certifying Body

A regional sponsorship is an endorsement of the business proposal to employ an overseas worker in a regional business. The sponsorship attracts an obligation from the applicant to live and work in a regional area for a minimum period of 2 years from the date the visa is granted. Certain states are considered fully regional, including Western Australia.


Family Sponsorship

This is required for visas applied for through the Family Stream visa categories. There are strict requirements of relationship between sponsor and applicant, and the sponsor must declare their responsibility for the applicant and their family (if applicable).

Visa conditions vary depending on the subclass, and some of these sponsorships require a large bond money to be deposited for determined periods of time.
Sponsors are eligible if they;

  • Are a permanent resident or Australian Citizen;

  • Are over the age of 18years;

  • Have settled in Australia for longer than 2years or for a reasonable period of time;


Business Sponsorship

The standard business sponsorship arrangement is the most common way to sponsor a skilled worker using the subclass 457 visa program. An application must be lodged to become a standard business sponsor. The business owner has a number of obligations to meet with regard to the welfare and employment of the applicant and their respective family members. A business can sponsor someone if they are unable to find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.

 

We're the people you are looking for to assist with your Migration needs. For a confidential consultation: